Various Options to Obtain Visitor Visa

Travel to Australia

The Australian visitor visa is granted mostly to people who wanted to stay or visit the country for a short period of time or less than a year. Besides the tourist visa, there are other types of visitor visas available to an applicant. Australian visa services faience visa travel visa work visa student v visa

Typically, for those who wanted to visit and stay in the country for sightseeing, vacation or recreation and to visit relatives or friends, you can apply for a tourist visa. This visa allows you to stay in the country for at least three months but you are not permitted to use it for employment or work purposes.

In contrast, a working holiday visa is a type of visitor visa which is available for people between 18 and 30 years old who are allowed to go on extended holiday and take short term jobs. Holders of working holiday visas can sometimes stay in the country for the duration two years, as long as their employers require it.

A visitor visa is also granted to a retiree, who is 55 years old or older and who wants to spend his retirement period in the country. Similarly, people who go to Australia for their medical treatment are granted this type of visa and allowed to stay for at least 12 months. Australian visa services faience visa travel visa work visa student v visa

People who are just making a passage through Australia or making it as transit point are also required to take a visitor visa. This also applies to event organizers and their participants who may be visiting and staying in Australia to attend conferences and other special events.

Requirements

To qualify for visitor visa, an applicant must comply with the following requirements:

  • He must be able to show proof that he has sufficient funds for his trip
  • He must be willing to return with the required reasons or so called “incentives”
  • He must passed the character as well as health requirements

This type of visa is also granted to businessmen under the condition that he cannot work in Australia and he can only stay for study for the maximum period of three months. The business short stay visa is valid only for visits that are related to business conferences and conventions or for short term projects that will not last longer than six weeks.

When applying for an Australian visa, it would be best to take the services of an experienced visa assistance company to help you with your concerns. In any case, you can also consult with expert immigration case officers who can provide you with all the necessary information related to your issues and concerns.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling