The Perks of Having an Australian Investor Visa

Australian Investor

To a businessman, there is nothing more fulfilling than being able to succeed and expand his business. And for the successful businessman looking for a new challenge or a place to conquer, Australia is a new business frontier.

For this reason, Australia has opened its doors to people who have achieved something in business or investments. Through the investor visa, successful businessmen who wanted to invest and do business in Australia can have a chance to try it out in the country.

But this visa is not just for everyone or any businessman. To qualify for this type of visa, an applicant must not be more than 45 years old and he must show a real commitment to invest or set up business in the country for four years.

A businessman applicant must also have assets of at least $2,250,000 (AUD) that may be transferred to an Australian account in two years. He must also have enough assets to stay in the country.

For at least a year before applying for this visa, the applicant must be directly managing the business which must have a value of at least $1.5 million.  In terms of experience, he must have managed the business for at least 3 years.

As required, the Australian government must have issued a bond designating the investment which must have a value of $1.5 million. To be able to do this, the applicant must first notify the government of a state or territory by writing and informing them of his intentions to invest or do business.Australian visa services faience visa travel visa work visa student visa

For the businessman who has made an achievement, this visa type can offer more and better opportunities for him such as the chance to be granted a Business Skills visa which will allow him to stay permanently in the country.

But this is not the only perk and potential benefit that a prospective investor and businessman may enjoy. He can also engage in business that the government may designate in a federal state or territory in the country. A valid investor visa will also allow him to travel within and outside the country for as long as he wants. This visa will also provide with him a chance to bring his family to the country as well as have the right to study and work.Australian visa services faience visa travel visa work visa student visa

Though this visa may be initially issued as provisional and valid for four years, it may help when applying for permanent residency status in the country in the future.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling