How to Avoid Denial of Partner Visa Application

Being turned down in your partner visa application is probably one of the most discouraging experiences for an applicant.  Although it is impossible for anyone to know if an application will be approved, it is important to

de facto partner

know some of the common factors for denial and be able to avoid them.

Contrary to what some people believe, having a heap of documents to support your application is not a guarantee that your visa will be approved.  These documents may be part of the

requirements of your application but if they are not related in any way, then it may not help support your visa claim application.

One of the major issues why some application gets denied is that applicants sometimes submit documents that are fraudulent. These are fake or bogus documents that are often submitted for the sake of complying with the visa requirements. Applicants should realize that it is the quality, not the quality, of the documents that matter as immigration case officers may find out soon enough if the papers you submitted are authentic or not.

In the case of partner visa, the problem lies in establishing that a relationship – whether de facto or married – exists. In this type of visa, the required documents may include marriage certificate (for married couples), letters between the partners, photographs, joint bank account records, receipt of money transmittal, and even receipt of rent and other bills. These documents are essential to establish proof that there is a relationship for at least 12 months between the applicant and the Australian partner.

However, it is not enough that the relationship exists. Under Australian immigration rules, the couple must have common knowledge of their relationship, with each one of them doing their share of the responsibilities in the family, and they must live together in a house.

In addition to this, an applicant should refrain from giving wrong information. In some cases, there are applicants who give misleading information about their status or situations in life. In some cases, an applicant may provide her age that does not tally with her birth date. Other applicants also provide false information on whether they have been previously married or not, which is in conflict with the information on census records.

Since the quality of the applicant’s documents is more important, having scant materials to support your claim is not an issue. The lack of requirement is not an issue as it can be remedied by proper explanation with the case officer.

The key to a successful partner visa application therefore rests on two things: the quality of your documents and your credibility.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling