How to Apply for Australian Fiancé/Fiancée Visa?

partner visaIf you have already met the love of your life in Australia and you plan to tie the knot, you must apply for a Prospective Marriage Visa before you even pack your bags and step on to the exciting life of commitment.

Popularly known as the Australian Fiancé/Fiancée Visa, this authorization is to allow locals to marry their foreign sweethearts in Australian turf. There are a few eligibility requirements in which you have to qualify in order to prevent any hassle. So, how to apply for an Australian Fiancé/Fiancée Visa? The following should be considered:

  • • The sponsor must be a bona fide Australian citizen; permanent residents and New Zealand citizens also qualify as a sponsor, and both partners should be in a committed relationship and have met personally at least once and have known each other even if the marriage is arranged, as exchanging of photos online is not a factor for eligibility.
  • • Both must be in the legal marriageable age without any legal obstructions.
  • • The applicant should have good moral character and no prior criminal cases.
  • • The sponsor should be financially capable of supporting the needs of the applicant without the need of resorting to public funds.
  • • The applicant must meet the standard health and character requirements set by Australian law.

Once granted, the Australian Fiancé/Fiancée Visa will be effective for nine months; what it can do for the applicant is to let the applicant enter Australia before marrying their Australian fiancé, leave and re-enter the country until the visa ceases within nine months after its date of effect, and the applicant is enabled to work in Australia. However, as the visa is temporary, applicants are required to secure an application for a Spouse Visa for permanent residency as well as other benefits that only Australian citizens can enjoy.

However, we must be cautious in cases where the sponsor may be disqualified due to the following factors:

  • • If the sponsor is not a citizen or permanent resident of Australia, or a legitimate New Zealand citizen
  • • If they have already had two previous applicants migrated in Australia that include withdrawal when the previous partner has obtained permanent residents due to grounds of family violence
  • • If within five years the sponsor is currently with another partner
  • • If the sponsor has charges for violence against a child.

By following these requirements, attaining a Fiancé/Fiancée Visa is not as complicated as it sounds. Just be sure that you be careful on legal records and to take accountability for the processes made, because commitment is a heavy responsibility. Even so, the rewards sown are great, and in the long run, it will be worth the adventure as you mark the journey of your life. So head on to the nearest embassy or to any legitimate Australian-based company and inquire for a visa today!

FOLLOW US ON

traveling