Discover Australia Now

The Sydney Opera House isn’t the only place that you can visit in Australia. There are a lot of places you can visit in Australia: the Great Barrier Reef, the Australian Croc Zoo, the “Twelve Apostles”, and many more! Tourism is one of the most important factors that Australia enriches, which means that applying for a Tourist Visa in Australia is really fast and easy.

Basically, you would need a passport in order to travel. Plus, it is a crucial document in applying for a visa. Acquiring for a passport is also easy. You may visit the Department of Foreign Affairs for more info.

Now back to obtaining a visa. What do you need to know in applying for a tourist visa?

What type of tourist do you need? How long will you stay?

  • 1. If you’re going to Australia for a vacation – non-business – with a spouse, you will need to apply for a spousal visa. Otherwise, you will just apply for a tourist visa.
  • 2. A “short-stay visa” will allow you to stay in Australian for a day to 3 months but if you’re planning your vacation to be longer, you can apply for a long stay visa which allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months.

You can apply electronically for your visa (ETA)
The application will ask you to fill out necessary information and how long you are planning to stay in Australia. Your passport shouldn’t be expired or near its expiration during your application. An example would be applying for a visa today but your passport will be valid till the next month only.

But applying online for a visa is for countries that are in the list of eligible countries for an ETA. Otherwise, you would need to visit an embassy or consulate to apply for a visa, ask for application fees, requirements, and the like.

But given our busy schedules, we might have a hard time scheduling ourselves to take care of producing and submitting documents. Fortunately, our iAVS staff is willing to assist tourist visa applicants in obtaining their Tourist Visa.

The Basic Needs in Applying for a Tourist Visa
The following documents are generally required when applying for a Tourist Visa. Before heading to an embassy, you may want to double check on these:

  • 1. A valid passport
  • 2. Application
  • 3. Application fee
  • 4. Any document certifying your employment status and financial status
  • 5. Details for reason of travel

Pretty easy, right? But the processing time of an embassy is very long and will take up several weeks. If it is your first time applying, you might want to have some assistance. Here at iAVS, we give free consultations on visas, and we will be able to help you in processing your application for a Tourist Visa in Australia.

Australia has so much sites to see and tons of activities waiting for you! What are you waiting for? You can apply now!

FOLLOW US ON

traveling