DIAC Announced Changes In 485 Graduate Work Visa

485 graduate work visaThe Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia has declared the new changes in 485 Post-Study Work visa that will give opportunity to some post degree holders to stay in Australia for a maximum period of 4 years after finishing their respective courses.

This post study work visa was launched in year 2007 and permitted graduates to remain and work in Australia eighteen months after finishing their degrees. Under the new rule, graduates who received their first  Australian Study Visa after 5th November 2011 can apply to stay longer in Australia.

Bachelors’ degree holders can stay in Australia up to 2 years, master’s degree holders can stay for 3 years while doctorate degree holders can stay up to 4 years.

 2 Streams of 485 Visa

There are now two streams in 485 Visa : Post Study Work Stream and the Graduate Work Stream.

The following qualifications should be met by applicants of both streams :

– Studied in a qualified educational institution in Australia for at least sixteen months
– Of good physical condition
– Proficient in English Language up to competent level
– Must not previously held a 476 or 485 visa

The Work Stream Graduate visa is created for graduates who have the qualifications enabling them to work in a certain occupation, included in the shortage occupation list.
In order to be qualified, you must meet the following:

– Have been officially assessed as “competent” by a recognized assessing authority. This assessment should be in writing.
– Finished a degree in a subject closely related to your occupation (e.g. dentist with a dentistry degree)
A graduate stream visa has 18 months validity period from the date of its issuance.

Four Year Validity of Post Study Work Visa

A post-study work visa is appropriate for graduates in any course and will allow graduates to remain in Australia to work up to a period of 4 years. The following should be met in order to be qualified for the stream:

-The Australian Student has been received after November 5, 2011
-Possess the required qualifications such as doctorate degree, master’s degree or bachelor’s degree from a reputable Australian University or other recognized educational institutions.

The validity period under the post-study work stream visa are:

Doctorate degree – 4 years
Master’s degree by research – 3 years
Master’s degree (extended) – 2 years
Master’s degree (coursework) – 2 years
Bachelor’s degree – 2 years

Applicants can also bring their qualified dependents with them.

This new rule is another good news for foreign nationals who wish to study and work in Australia.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling