Basic Requirement for Australian Visa Application

Applying for an Australian visa may not be as easy as anyone would think. Just like securing important government documents, getting a visa requires not just leg work but also a lot of paperwork.

Visa application

For applicants in some countries, visa application is easy and convenient as they can download the form and make their application online.

But in countries where this is not yet practiced, like the Philippines, you have to do it the hard way. In any case, before you can begin with the long process of getting your visa approved, you have to prepare and secure the necessary requirements for your application.

The requirements that you have to submit may also depend on the type of visa that you are applying for, as requirements vary according to the visa type.

As required by Australian immigration law, you have to present the following:

  • your original Philippine passport, with six months validity and a photocopy. If you have an expired visa, you would also have to present a photocopy of the visa.
  • your passport-size photograph and photocopies
  • a copy of your birth certificate and registration certificate to show proof of your status
  • a copy of your itinerary and round trip tickets (for tourists)
  • as required in all visa applications, you have to present a medical report from a recognized hospital or medical facility
  • you also have to present a bank statement with sufficient funds or proof of cash assets of sponsors, especially for those applying for student visas
  • for those applying for work holiday visas, you will need to present the original copy of the endorsement letter from your employer. The letter should contain the official letterhead of the business and contact number. It should also indicate your position, the purpose of the trip and how long it will take.
  • In some cases, visitors and tourist may have to provide copies of confirmed reservations in hotel
  • For those who are visiting friends or relatives in Australia, the applicant must provide copies of the letter of invitation with the name of the host and visitor, including the purpose of visit and date and accommodation details.
  • For those who are bringing in children under 18 years old, they must show proof of relationship such as birth certificates where the names of the parents are indicated. If the child is coming to Australia without one or both of the parents, there must be a letter of consent from the parent/parents.
  • The applicant must also provide copies of document regarding the change of status such certificate of retirement, among others.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling