Australia Introduces its Post – Study Work Visa for Graduates

study program

The spokeswoman of DIAC (Department of Immigration And Citizenship) announced that it will launch a post-study work arrangement for graduates overseas who are holding an Australian Doctorate, Master’s or Bachelor’s Degree.

The latest post-study work arrangements is a supplementary stream in the current temporary skilled graduate or the subclass 485 visa which permits overseas graduates with qualifications and skills that are relevant to an in-demand occupation to stay in Australia  for an additional period of a year and a half (18 months).

This introduction of a post-study work arrangement for degree holders or graduates in Australia was a good recommendation of the Strategic review of the 2011 student visa program that was conducted by Michael Knight AO.

This subclass 485 post-study work arrangement will be obtainable by overseas students who applied for their first Australian Student Visa after the launching of the genuine temporary entrant requisite in November 2011.

If the applicants fail to meet the requirements, they are still eligible to apply for the temporary graduate visa which can be obtained through the graduate work stream (the present subclass 485 arrangement.)

In order to be qualified for the post-study work arrangement, the aspiring applicants must finish their degrees from Australian universities or educational institutions with a Doctorate, Master’s or a Bachelor’s Degree.

The duration or validity of subclass 485 visa under the   post-study work arrangement depends on the conditions or qualifications of the applicants. Applicants who have successfully finished a Master’s extended degree or a Bachelor’s Degree are qualified for a 2 year post study work visa. Those who have finished a Doctorate or a   Master’s Program by research degree are eligible for a 3-4 year visa validity. By way of graduate work stream, other degree holders can also avail of the 18 month subclass 485 visa.

FOLLOW US ON

traveling